Photo: upload.wikimedia.org
- Identity confirmed
- Date of birth checked
- Career history reviewed
- Awards & achievements audited
Christian Corleytey Otuteye
Former Member of Parliament • Politician
About Christian Corleytey Otuteye
Christian Corleytey Otuteye is a mathematician and lecturer who represented Sege, his hometown constituency in the Greater Accra Region, for the National Democratic Congress (NDC) from 2013 to 2025. He was born in Sege on 23 October 1973.
Otuteye studied financial mathematics in Germany, earning an MSc from the University of Kaiserslautern in 2004. Back in Ghana he lectured in quantitative mathematics, statistics and research methods at GIMPA. He won Sege in 2012 and held it in 2016 and 2020, serving three terms before Daniel Keshi Bessey took over for the NDC in 2025. He is a Presbyterian and is married.
Frequently asked questions about Christian Corleytey Otuteye
How old is Christian Corleytey Otuteye?
Christian Corleytey Otuteye is 52 years old, born October 23, 1973.
What is Christian Corleytey Otuteye known for?
Christian Corleytey Otuteye is a Former Member of Parliament.
What is Christian Corleytey Otuteye's nationality?
Christian Corleytey Otuteye is Ghanaian.
Personal Information
- Date of Birth
- 23 October 1973
- Nationality
- Ghanaian
- Constituency
- Sege
- Political Party
- National Democratic Congress
- Region
- Greater Accra
Connections
How Christian Corleytey Otuteye is linked to other figures on Agyedin.
Related Personalities
Compare Christian Corleytey Otuteye
Sources & References
- https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Christian_Corleytey_Otuteye
- https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_MPs_elected_in_the_2024_Ghanaian_general_election
Profile compiled from publicly available records. See our full source methodology →







