Photo: ghanamps.com
- Identity confirmed
- Date of birth checked
- Career history reviewed
- Awards & achievements audited
Frank Boakye Agyen
Former Member of Parliament • Politician
About Frank Boakye Agyen
Frank Boakye Agyen is a lawyer who represented Effiduase-Asokore in the Ashanti Region for the New Patriotic Party (NPP) for two terms, from 2009 to 2017. He was born on 6 January 1946 and comes from Effiduase.
Agyen studied law and political science at the University of Ghana, graduating in 1984, and qualified at the Ghana School of Law in 1989. He was senior partner at Boakye Agyen Chambers in Accra and chaired the board of Ghana Cylinder Manufacturing Company. He won the seat in 2008 with 79 percent of the vote. He is married with four children. Nana Ayew Afriyie holds Effiduase-Asokore today.
Frequently asked questions about Frank Boakye Agyen
How old is Frank Boakye Agyen?
Frank Boakye Agyen is 80 years old, born January 6, 1946.
What is Frank Boakye Agyen known for?
Frank Boakye Agyen is a Former Member of Parliament.
What is Frank Boakye Agyen's nationality?
Frank Boakye Agyen is Ghanaian.
Personal Information
- Date of Birth
- 6 January 1946
- Nationality
- Ghanaian
- Constituency
- Effiduase-Asokore
- Political Party
- New Patriotic Party
- Region
- Ashanti
- Religion
- Christian
Connections
How Frank Boakye Agyen is linked to other figures on Agyedin.
Related Personalities
Compare Frank Boakye Agyen
Sources & References
- https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Frank_Boakye_Agyen
- https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_MPs_elected_in_the_2024_Ghanaian_general_election
Profile compiled from publicly available records. See our full source methodology →







