Photo: upload.wikimedia.org
- Identity confirmed
- Date of birth checked
- Career history reviewed
- Awards & achievements audited
Sylvester Tetteh
Former Member of Parliament • Politician
About Sylvester Tetteh
Sylvester Tetteh is a New Patriotic Party (NPP) politician who represented Bortianor-Ngleshie-Amanfro in the Greater Accra Region from 2021 to 2025, after heading the National Youth Authority. He was born on 7 July 1977 and comes from Old Ningo.
Persistence
Tetteh studied marketing at Regent University College, graduating in 2010, and spent years trying to win a seat. He contested Ningo-Prampram for the NPP in 2012 and 2016, losing first to Enoch Teye Mensah and then to Sam George. In 2019 he was appointed chief executive of the National Youth Authority, replacing Emmanuel Sin-nyet Asigri.
Moving constituencies
For 2020 he switched to Bortianor-Ngleshie-Amanfro, where he lives, beat the sitting MP Habib Saad in the primary and won the seat. In Parliament he was vice-chair of the Communications Committee, and in 2021 he was also named board chairman of the Ghana Enterprises Agency.
Felix Akwetey Okle of the NDC won the seat in 2024.
Frequently asked questions about Sylvester Tetteh
How old is Sylvester Tetteh?
Sylvester Tetteh is 49 years old, born July 7, 1977.
What is Sylvester Tetteh known for?
Sylvester Tetteh is a Former Member of Parliament.
What is Sylvester Tetteh's nationality?
Sylvester Tetteh is Ghanaian.
Personal Information
- Date of Birth
- 7 July 1977
- Nationality
- Ghanaian
- Constituency
- Bortianor-Ngleshie-Amanfro
- Political Party
- New Patriotic Party
- Region
- Greater Accra
- Religion
- Christian
Connections
How Sylvester Tetteh is linked to other figures on Agyedin.
Related Personalities
Compare Sylvester Tetteh
Sources & References
- https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sylvester_Tetteh
- https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_MPs_elected_in_the_2024_Ghanaian_general_election
Profile compiled from publicly available records. See our full source methodology →






