- Identity confirmed
- Date of birth checked
- Career history reviewed
- Awards & achievements audited
Rudolf Amenga-Etego
Former Member of Parliament • Politician
About Rudolf Amenga-Etego
Rudolf Amenga-Etego is a lawyer and water rights campaigner who won the Goldman Environmental Prize in 2004 and represented Chiana-Paga in the Upper East Region for the National Democratic Congress (NDC) from 2017 to 2021. He was born on 17 December 1958.
Fighting water privatisation
As a young lawyer Amenga-Etego defended poor people who had fallen behind on water bills or tapped into illegal supplies. In 1999, after his Accra neighbours had their water cut off when tariffs nearly doubled, he began looking at the plans, backed by the World Bank and the IMF, to privatise Ghana's water supply. He founded the National Coalition Against the Privatisation of Water and led the campaign that got a major privatisation project suspended. The work, carried out through the Integrated Social Development Centre (ISODEC), earned him the Goldman Environmental Prize in 2004.
Parliament
He studied at the University of Ghana, the Ghana School of Law and GIMPA. In the 2016 NDC primary he beat the sitting MP, Abuga Pele, by 160 votes and went on to win the seat. Nikyema Billa Alamzy of the NDC holds Chiana-Paga today.
Frequently asked questions about Rudolf Nsorwine Amenga-Etego
How old is Rudolf Amenga-Etego?
Rudolf Amenga-Etego is 67 years old, born December 17, 1958.
What is Rudolf Amenga-Etego known for?
Rudolf Amenga-Etego is a Former Member of Parliament.
What is Rudolf Amenga-Etego's nationality?
Rudolf Amenga-Etego is Ghanaian.
Personal Information
- Full Name
- Rudolf Nsorwine Amenga-Etego
- Date of Birth
- 17 December 1958
- Nationality
- Ghanaian
- Constituency
- Chiana-Paga
- Political Party
- National Democratic Congress
- Region
- Upper East
Awards & Achievements
Connections
How Rudolf Amenga-Etego is linked to other figures on Agyedin.
Related Personalities
Compare Rudolf Amenga-Etego
Sources & References
- https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rudolf_Amenga-Etego
- https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_MPs_elected_in_the_2024_Ghanaian_general_election
Profile compiled from publicly available records. See our full source methodology →









