Photo: ghanamps.com
- Identity confirmed
- Date of birth checked
- Career history reviewed
- Awards & achievements audited
Kwabena Twum-Nuamah
Medical Doctor, Former Member of Parliament • Politician
About Kwabena Twum-Nuamah
Dr Kwabena Twum-Nuamah is a medical doctor who represented Berekum East in the Bono Region for the New Patriotic Party (NPP) for two terms, from 2013 to 2021. He was born in Berekum on 17 January 1978.
He studied human biology at KNUST and later took a Commonwealth executive MBA and an MSc in public health there. He won the newly created Berekum East seat in 2012 and held it in 2016. In the Seventh Parliament he chaired the Health Committee and sat on the Finance Committee. Nelson Kyeremeh followed him for the NPP in 2021. He is a Methodist, married with three children. Simon Ampaabeng Kyeremeh of the NDC holds Berekum East today.
Frequently asked questions about Kwabena Twum-Nuamah
How old is Kwabena Twum-Nuamah?
Kwabena Twum-Nuamah is 48 years old, born January 17, 1978.
What is Kwabena Twum-Nuamah known for?
Kwabena Twum-Nuamah is a Medical Doctor, Former Member of Parliament.
What is Kwabena Twum-Nuamah's nationality?
Kwabena Twum-Nuamah is Ghanaian.
Personal Information
- Date of Birth
- 17 January 1978
- Nationality
- Ghanaian
- Constituency
- Berekum East
- Political Party
- New Patriotic Party
- Region
- Bono
- Religion
- Christian
Connections
How Kwabena Twum-Nuamah is linked to other figures on Agyedin.
Related Personalities
Compare Kwabena Twum-Nuamah
Sources & References
- https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kwabena_Twum-Nuamah
- https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_MPs_elected_in_the_2024_Ghanaian_general_election
Profile compiled from publicly available records. See our full source methodology →








